background

The Lifewater Team

Our staff serve together to bring water, health, and hope to children and families in extreme poverty.

Eager professionals, disciplined dreamers, and humble teammates—that’s who we are. Lifewater has offices in four countries on three continents, but we’re all working for the same thing—for every child to have safe water. Want to meet or connect with us? View our team below.

 

Join Our Team

Staff

Alex

Subira

WASH Technician

Netsanet

Tadele

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Sarah

Kessy

Human Resources Manager

Dereje

Getachew

Jr. WASH Tech

Bedhane

Guduru

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Franco

Birungi

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Meron

Tadesse

Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator

Genet

Tadese

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Esther

Namuswa

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Calvin

Babyenda

Finance and Administration Assistant

Surafel

Negash

Drill Co Chief Driller

Tim

Culp

Chief Operating Officer

Read Bio >

Obse

Fufa

WASH Construction Engineer

Jim

Evans

Regional Director of Donor Relations

Degefachew

Ararso

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Sam Onn

Inn

Provincial Program Manager

Meseret

Marmara

Water Technician

Kinfu

Siyoum

Drill Co Hydrologist

Zufan

Kebede

Cashier

Yeshihareg

Balcha

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Judith

Mpumwire

WASH Sustainability Officer

Henry

Tenywa

Finance Officer

Jordan

Smith

Senior IT Manager

Tsehay

Habtu

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Boremey

Sann

Human Resources Manager

Tsige

Hilo

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Emily

Hess

Human Resources Manager

Jarso

Asefa

Human Resources Manager

Dave

LeVan, MBA

Chief Executive Officer

Read Bio >

Sofiya

Kore

Accountant

Courtney

Stacy

Executive Assistant

Thida

Mourn

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Yared

Getachew

Geologist

Erinah

Mbaherekyo

Engineering Assistant

Workinesh

Teshome

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Thomas

Fantaye

Driver/Logistics Assistant

Zinash

Gebre

Cashier / Store Keeper

Zeritu

Kebede

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Aberra

Elefew Asaminew

Engineering Manager, Africa

Josias

Bazilio

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Shitaye

Urgessa

Water Technician

Samson

Getachew

WASH Construction Engineer

Francis

Aguma

Engineering Assistant

Spera

Atuhairwe

Country Director of Uganda

Read Bio >

Magelan

William

WASH Technician

Shibire

Hebo

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Malaku

Terekegn

Driver

Samay

Yin

WASH Technician Coordinator

Mestawet

Abebe

Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator

Daniel

Abebe

IT Manager

Sarah

Young, PE

Sr. Engineering Advisor

Charles

Chambila

Engineering Manager, Africa

Phirath

Samchhomchan

Finance and Accounting Manager

Senait

Solomon

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Nicholas

Agaba

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Meseret

Gizachew

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Gudetu

Arse

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Dixon

Odur

Communications Officer

Francis

Ocheng

Water Works Technician

Erinah

Mbaherekyo

Jr. WASH Technician

Berhanu

Mekuria

Director of Engineering and Sustainability

John

Tugume

Water Works Technician

Bedane

Gemechu

Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator

Bayisa

Adere

WASH Construction Engineer

Romanea

Thong

Country Director of Cambodia

Read Bio >

Bizuneh

Bushura

Driver/Logistics Assistant

Abinet

Ayele

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Garedew

Amare

Driver and Logistics Assistant

Fura

Kebede

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Shara

Curry

Marketing Coordinator

Deo

Kanyankole

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Aynalem

Mekuria

Director of Programs

Read Bio >

Filagot

Berbere

International Finance Lead

Anteneh

Tibebu

Engineering Team Leader

Maggie

Branstetter

Donor Relations Coordinator

Charles

Mayanj

Driver

Tewabech

Tademe

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Maurice

Ndahura

WASH Program Engineer

Sintayehu

Tamiru

Water and Sanitation Technician

Thereza

Marcely

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Lissie

Babb, PhD

Head of Program Quality

Read Bio >

Varaseer

Chan

WASH Technician

Christina

Mmbando

Accounts Assistant

Zelalem

Regassa

Communications Officer

Zerihun

Tura

Communications Officer

Allie

Watts

Digital Marketing Manager

Zerihun

Hailu Desta, MS

Head of Global Programs Implementation

Read Bio >

Chaltu

Kifle

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Tadesse

Gelgelu

Driver

Rosemary

Bakeine

Administration Officer

Joseph

Kagezi

Area Program Manager

Turo

Sinkaro

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Samuel

Okello

WASH Program Engineer

Kaanaely

Ngowi

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Alemayehu

Asefa Wudneh

Monitoring & Evaluation Specialist, Africa

Paul

Oloya

Community Health Programming Specialist, Africa

Muse

Mathewos

Water & Sanitation Technician

Sosina

Nega

Cashier / Store Keeper

Raphael

Mollel

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Alemayehu

Awoke Gebremariam

Program Manager, Kokosa

Margaret

Mbabazi

Finance and Administration Assistant

Daniel

Macfarlane, MBA

Head of Finance

Casmir

Simon

Project WASH Engineer

Sifuni

Mnyilenga

Administrative and Stores Assistant

Bontu

Aman

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Paul

Congdon

Innovation Project Manager

Kara

Tipton

Regional Director of Donor Relations

Adanech

Abebe

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

John Mary

Kasangaki

Driver

Suzan

Katebalirwe

International Human Resources Lead

Charles

Waiswa

WASH Sustainability Officer

Tirunesh

Hailu

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Jason

Freeman

Accounting Manager

Biftu

Galata

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Wondiye

Haile

WASH Planning Design Engineer

Mesitawt

Megenasa Dame

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Chamroeun

Chea

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Samson

Mamo

Drill Co Pump Technician

Mkude Robert

Mwisarya

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Selam

Hailu

Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator

Mathew Robert

Masanja

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Elizabeth

MacRae-Garvin, MPH

Manager of Program Quality

Amon

Akanyijuka

Accounts Assistant

Kassa

Engo

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Lawrance

Mukidi

Engineering Assistant

Briton

Tumusiime

Water Works Technician

Eric

Massa

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Geremew

Worku

Water Construction Engineer

Fred

Sseyange

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Fred

Batuli

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Amane

Zerfu

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Martin

Opio

Engineering Team Leader

Derartu

Ayano

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Duke

Megera

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Abate

Tegegn

Regional Program Manager, Bensa, Ethiopia

Sokin

Yem

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Tarekegn

Tadele

Jr. WASH Tech

Bennety

Malima

Area Program Manager

Grace

Butcher

Program Data Coordinator

Shumi

Adugna

Project Accountant

Ashley

Ingram

Administrative Assistant

Enat

Amde

Accountant

Tazeb

Tefera

Accountant

Edith

Lutainulwa

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Vivian Victor

Kamagenge

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Devocatus

Kamara

Country Director of Tanzania

Read Bio >

Emma

Capela

Donor Relations Specialist

Musa

Meribo

Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator

Beth

Graves

Head of People Development

Randy

Valentine

Chief Development Officer

Read Bio >

Kinfe

Diriba

Country Director, Ethiopia

Read Bio >

Hawi

Chemeda

Procurement Officer

Joseph

Balikowa

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Misrak

Ayano

Regional Program Manager, Dodola

Bosco

Makilanya

Accounts Assistant

Daro

Ansha

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Tigist

Endalew

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Peninah

Natukunda

International Accounting Lead

Tamerat

Asefa

Drill Co Assistant Driller

Truphina

Ndungile

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Kunthea

Thorng

Accounts Assistant

Halima

Godana

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Ayalew

Engida

Driver

Show More Team Members

Give to a water project today.